Privacy Statement

The Firefighters Charity Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with National Privacy Principles.

Use and disclosure of personal information

You may need to provide us with personal information in order to allow us to:

  • Process your donation and on-line purchases and provide receipts
  • Communicate with you
  • Answer your queries

The Firefighters Charity Foundation does not disclose your personal information to non-partner third parties.

Collection of personal information

The kind of information we collect will depend upon the type of interaction you have with The Firefighters Charity Foundation.
This may include:

  • Your contact information – name, address, email address, phone number
  • Your bank account or credit card details
  • A history of your donations and correspondence with us

Removal from our contact list

When you tell us that you no longer wish to receive communication from us, we will remove your details from our contact lists.
After have ceased donating or communicating with us, we may still have to retain some personal information about you (e.g. transaction and receipt details) depending on our legal obligations.

Our website

Our website contains links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our website. When you click on links to other websites, we encourage you to read their Privacy Policies. Their standards may differ from ours.

Changes to this Statement

Our Privacy Statement can be amended from time to time and we will advise you of any change via our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about the way we manage your personal information:

Secretary
Firefighters Charity Fund
PO Box 151
East Melbourne VIC 8002

info@firecharity.org.au

Disclaimer

Whilst every care has been taken in the compilation of this website, and every attempt made to present up-to-date and accurate information, we cannot guarantee that inaccuracies will not occur. The Firefighters Charity Foundation will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within these pages.

Occasionally, links from our site lead to pages maintained by other organisations, these links are provided purely for your information and assistance and do not imply that The Firefighters Charity Foundation has any responsibility for the information or content of there pages.

If you discover any information on our pages which you believe to be inaccurate or inappropriate, please notify us by sending an email to info@firecharity.org.au